Local183 Credit Union
home contactus services netbanking

WELCOME TO LOCAL 183!
Member participation in the Credit Union helps promote the sense of community upon which we were founded. We are a closed bond credit union. read more

Search Our Site Financial Tools Savings & Loan Rates About Us Links & Learning

Take Charge of Your Debt.

Credit report, score or rating?

Consumer Identity Theft Checklist.

Investment Calculator shows the effects of inflation on investments and savings.
 

Effective January 1, 2004 L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union Credit Union Limited will be subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPED Act). To comply with the act your credit union has adopted the Credit Union Code of Protection of Personal Information (the Code).

What is Personal Information?
L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union obtains information from you directly, when you obtain a product from the credit union and, with your permission, from credit bureaus, other financial institutions and references. This information can include your name, address, age, income, use of accounts and credit history and the relationship of others linked to you in account services.

What does this mean to you?
L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union has always maintained a high level of confidentiality. We collect only the information required to provide you with the products and services you request; to meet legal and regulatory requirements and for analytical purposes that assist the credit union in managing our activities.

How we presently share information.
L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union provides information to third parties only when required for you to purchase the service or product offered by the third party; for legal requirements such as T5s; and for the purpose of conducting audits or verifications of information. L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union does not sell, lease or disclose any lists of information, personal or otherwise, to any party for any reason except our auditor and regulatory bodies when required.

What are your rights?
Members have the right to see what information L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union holds, to correct information and the right to change the way L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union uses the information. However, changing the way L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union uses your information will limit the services that L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union can provide to you. L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with the Code and the regulations.

Privacy Officer
If you have any comments, inquiries or complaints about the handling of personal information we encourage you to contact the Privacy Officer at 416-242-6643 or by email to info@local183cu.ca with the subject of Privacy Issue.

Summary of the 10 Principles of the
Credit Union Code for Protection of Personal Information

1. Accountability – L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.

2. Identifying Purposes – Before or at the time we ask you for personal information, L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

3. Consent – L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union requires your knowledge and consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection – The collection of personal information is limited to only the purposes L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union has identified to you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention - L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). And L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.

6. Accuracy – L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards – L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.

8. Openness – L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.

9. Individual Access – When you request it, L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union will give you access to the existence, use and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

10. Challenging compliance – You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union compliance with any of these principles. The complete text of the Code is available from the Privacy Officer.
 


Get a car loan
Pre-Approved at the credit union
Apply for a Loan online!
If you need money to make an auto purchase or home improvements, then think about a loan at the credit union.
loan application
Payroll Deductions
Enjoy having your loan payments or savings deposits made through the convenient payroll deduction.
read more
US Dollar Savings Account
Credit Union Members can enjoy a basic daily interest US Dollar account.
read more
Deposit Insurance Corporation of Ontario (DICO) Deposits are fully insured
Credit Union deposits are insured by the Deposit insurance Corporation of Ontario (DICO).
 

Hands and Globe

Home | About Us | Privacy | Services | Links | Net Banking | Copyright | Contact Us
Copyright 2016 L.I.U.N.A. Local 183 Credit Union Limited
web design by brent bailey internet solutions